Fixtures and Events 2022

    Event Competition see key   Time Greys or Whites Rinks or Triples
April              
Thur 21 Pineholt GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Sat 23 Opening the Green/Open Day M H 2.30 Gr  
Sun 24 Olveston M H 2.30 W 5R
Tue 26 Pineholt SEN H 2.00 Gr 5T
Thur 28 Sir Thomas Rich’s GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 29 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 30 Frampton-on-Severn M A 2.00 W 5R
May              
Sun 1 Wotton u Edge GCL A 10.00 Gr 2R
Mon 2 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Wed 4 Dowty SEN H 2.00 Gr 5T
Thur 5 Gloucester Co-op GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 6 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 7 Gloucester Spa M H 2.30 5R
Mon 9 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Thur 12 Gloucester Spa GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 13 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 14 Dowty M A 2.30 W 5R
Sun 15 Cheltenham C GCL H 10.00 Gr 2R
Sun  15 John’s Trophy practice match GBA L H 2.00 GR 6R
Mon 16 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 17 Fairford B LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 18 Cheltenham SS SEN H 2.00 Gr 5T
Thur 19 Winget GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 20 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 21 Glos & Severnside Co-op M H 2.30 W 5R
Sun 22 John’s Trophy practice match GBA L H 2.00 Gr 6R
Mon 23 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 24 Wotton u Edge B LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 25 Cirencester SEN A 2.00 Gr 6T
Thur 26 Caer Glow GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri  27 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 28 Sir Thomas Rich’s M H 2.30 W 5R
Mon 30 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 31 Victory Park B LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
June              
Wed 1 Glos Masons SEN H 2.00 Gr 4/5T
Thur 2 Dowty GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 3 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 4 Dursley M A 2.00 W 5R
Sun 5 Bishops Cleeve C GCL H 10.00 Gr 2R
Mon 6 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 7 Cotswold B LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 8 Cheltenham SS SEN A 2.00 Gr 5T
Thur 9 Barnwood GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 10 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 11 Bishops Cleeve M H 2.30 W 5R
Mon 13 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tues 14 Cam Mills B LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 15 Sir Thomas Rich’s SEN H 2.00 Gr 6T
Thur 16 Gloucester City GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 17 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sun 19 Cam Mills C GCL A 10.00 Gr 2R
Sun 19 Victory Park                       M     H 2.00 W       5R                  
Mon 20 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 21 Cirencester A LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
Thur 23 Pineholt GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 24 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 25 Churchdown Village M A 2.30 W 5T
Mon 27 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Thur 30 County Triples Semi Finals L H 5.30    
Thur 30 Sir Thomas Rich’s GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
July              
Fri 1 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sun  3 Avonvale GCL H 10.00 Gr 2R
Mon 4 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 5 Fairford B LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 6 Nailsworth Mills M A 6.30 Gr 5R
Thur 7 Gloucester Co-op GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 8 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 9 Cotswold M H 2.30 W 5R
Mon 11 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 12 Wotton u Edge B LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 13 Stroud SEN A 2.30 Gr 5T
Thur 14 Gloucester Spa GBL A 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 15 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 16 Painswick Mixed Trophy M H 2.30 Gr 4T
Sun 17 Sir Thomas Rich’s GCL A 10.00 Gr 2R
Mon 18 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 19 Victory Park B LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 20 Barnwood SEN A 2.00 Gr 5T
Thur 21 Winget GBL H 6.30 Gr 5R
Fri 22 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Mon 25 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 26 Cotswold B LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Wed 27 Cotswold Strollers M H 2.30 W 5R
Fri 29 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 30 Ladies’ & Gentlemen’s 2 Wood Competitions   H 10.00 W  
Sun 31 Barnwood B GCL H 10.00 Gr 2R
August              
Mon 1 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 2 Cam Mills B LG H 6.30 Gr 3R
Thur 4 Caer Glow GBL A 6.00 Gr 5R
Fri 5 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 6 Royal Forest of Dean M A 2.30 W 5T
Mon 8 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 9 Cirencester A LG A 6.30 Gr 3R
Thur 11 Dowty GBL H 6.00 Gr 5R
Fri 12 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 13 Frampton-on-Severn M H 2.00 W 5R
Sun 14 Painswick Triples Competition M H/A 1.00 Gr  
Mon 15 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Thur 18 Barnwood GBL A 6.00 Gr 5R
Fri 19 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat  20 Victory Park                       M A 2.00 W 5R
Sun 21 Olveston B GCL A 10.00 Gr 2R
Mon 22 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Thur 25 Gloucester City GBL H 6.00 Gr 5R
Fri 26 GBA v Monmouthshire BA G H 2.00 W 6R
Sat 27 Caer Glow M H 2.00 W 5R
Mon 29 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Wed 31 Sir Thomas Rich’s SEN A 2.00 Gr 6T
September              
Fri 2 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 3 Club Finals   H 10.00 W  
Sun 4 Frampton B GCL H 10.00 Gr 2R
Sun 4 Club Finals   H 2.00 W  
Mon 5 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Tue 6 Gloucester City SEN H 2.00 Gr 5T
Fri 9 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 10 Club Triples Competition M H 12.00 Gr  
Mon 12 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Wed 14 Cirencester SEN H 2.00 Gr 6T
Fri 16 Bishops Cleeve L A 2.00 W 3T
Fri 16 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 17 Tetbury M H 2.30 W 4R
Sun 18 Churchdown Village M H 2.30 W 5T
Mon 19 Monday Evening Umbrella M H 6.00 Gr  
Wed 21 Frampton-on-Severn SEN H 2.00 Gr 5T
Fri 23 Club Afternoon M H 2.00 Gr  
Sat 24 Tewkesbury M A 2.00 W 5R
Sun 25 Gentlemen’s Section Meeting      1.00    
    Ladies’ Section Meeting     1.00    
    Ladies v Gents (fun day) and closing the Green     2.30 Any  
               
November              
Sat 5 Annual General Meeting     10.00    

Key:  

GBL = Glevum Bowls League

M = Mixed

SEN = Seniors

GBA L = Gloucestershire Bowls Association Ladies

LG = Gents League (South Cotswold)

GCL = Gloucestershire County League

R = Rinks

T = Triples

Note:

Club kit for matches:

The uniform for matches is club shirts with grey below the waist for all games except weekend friendlies when white below the waist is worn. Tailored shorts are allowed